Oscar Submissions

  • “The Mover” is Latvia official submission in Oscars 2020.
  • “Champions” was Spain official submission in Oscars 2019.
  • “The Eighth Commissioner” was Croatia official submission in Oscars 2019.
  • “The Resustance Banker” was Netherland official submission in Oscars 2019.
  • “Glory” was Bulgaria official submission in Oscars 2018.

Winners

  • “Glory” has won Don Quixote Award in 2016 Locarno International Film Festival.
  • “Balloon” has won German Film Award for Peace-The Bridge in 2019.
  • “The Eighth Commissioner” has won 5 major prizes in 2018 Pula Film Festival.
  • “Those Who Are Fine” has won Best Film Feature Award in 2017 Locarno International Film Festival.

Nominations

  • “Wild Mouse” was nominated for Golden Berlin Bear in 2017 Berlin International Film Festival.
  • “Her Job” was nominated for Discovety Award in 2018 Toronto International Film Festival.
  • “Those Who Are Fine” was nominated for Audience Award in 2018 Rotterdam International Film Festival.
  • “The Other Side of Everything” was nominated for Golden Firebird Award in 2018 HKIFF.ngs.

Saturday, November 2nd, 2019

All movies throughout the festival have English subtitles.

The Resistance Banker

2018, 2h 3m, The Netherlands

Director: Joram Lürsen

Starts: 17:00 hrs, Theater 2

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt4610378/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1 

Little White Lies 2

2019, 2h 15m, France

Director: Guillaume Canet

Starts: 17:30 hrs, Theater 1

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt8201404/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1

A Cat with A Dog

2018, 1h 42m, Poland

Director: Janusz Kondratiuk

Starts: 19:30 hrs, Theater 2

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt8308174/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1

A Shelter Among the Clouds

2018, 1h 25m, Albania

Director: Robert Budina

Starts: 20:15 hrs, Theater 1

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt7522778/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1

Sunday, November 3rd, 2019

 

Freedom Under Load

2016, 1h 01m, Slovakia

Director: Pavol Barabas

Starts: 15:00 hrs, Theater 1

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt6122194/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1 

Bad Poems

2018, 1h 37m, Hungary

Director: Gábor Reisz

Starts: 18:00 hrs, Theater 2

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt6755366/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1 

Twin Flower

2018, 1h 36m, Italy

Director: Laura Luchetti

Starts: 16:00 hrs, Theater 2

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt4389006/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1

Octav

2017, 1h 40m, Romania

Director: Serge Ioan Celebidachi

Starts: 19:30 hrs, Theater 1

Trailer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KovkrKo0PFU

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt4736486/ 

Becoming Astrid

2018, 2h 03m, Sweden

Director: Pernille Fischer Christensen

Starts: 17:00 hrs, Theater 1

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt6433456/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1

The Eighth Commissioner

2018, 2h 19m, Croatia

Director: Ivan Salaj

Starts: 20:00 hrs, Theater 2

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt7830960/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1

Monday, November 4th, 2019

The Mover

2018, 1h 30m, Latvia

Director: Davis Simanis Jr.

Starts: 18:15 hrs, Theater 1

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt5697990/?ref_=nv_sr_2?ref_=nv_sr_2

The Resistance Banker

2018, 2h 3m, The Netherlands

Director: Joram Lürsen

Starts: 20:00 hrs, Theater 2

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt4610378/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1

Tuesday, November 5th, 2019

 

Her Job

2018, 1h 29m, Greece

Director: Nikos Labôt

Starts: 18:15 hrs, Theater 1

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt8137722/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1

A Cat with A Dog

2018, 1h 42m, Poland

Director: Janusz Kondratiuk

Starts: 20:00 hrs, Theater 2

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt8308174/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1 

Wednesday, November 6th, 2019

Glory

2016, 1h 41m, Bulgaria

Directors: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov

Starts: 18:15 hrs, Theater 1

International Trailer:
https://www.filmmovement.com/press/film/glory

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt5937296/

I Love You Heavenly

2017, 1h 30m, The Czech Republic

Director: Milos Smídmajer

Starts: 20:15 hrs, Theater 2

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt5736290/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1 

Thursday, November 7th, 2019

 

Becoming Astrid

2018, 2h 03m, Sweden

Director: Pernille Fischer Christensen

Starts: 18:00 hrs, Theater 1

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt6433456/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1

The Other Side of Everything

2017, 1h 40m, Serbia

Director: Mila Turajlic

Starts: 20:15 hrs, Theater 2

Trailer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OJvB6VgVlY4

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt7218812/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1

Friday, November 8th, 2019

Octav

2017, 1h 40m, Romania

Director: Serge Ioan Celebidachi

Starts: 18:00 hrs, Theater 1

Trailer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KovkrKo0PFU

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt4736486/

Beautiful Corruption

2018, 1h 48m, Moldova

Director: Eugen Damaschin

Starts: 20:00 hrs, Theater 2

Trailer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9y9BZxQPAPY

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt9094788/ 

Saturday, November 9th, 2019

 

Inner City

2018, 2h 00m, Azerbaidjan

Director: Ilgar Safat

Starts: 13:30 hrs, Theater 1

Youtube International Trailer:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wrEfWslyThw&feature=youtu.be

http://azerbaijanfilm.az/news/1451-inner-city-yarat-film-club.html 

Those who are fine

2017, 1h 11m, Switzerland

Director: Cyril Schäublin

Starts: 20:15 hrs, Theater 2

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt7189324/?ref_=nv_sr_1?ref_=nv_sr_1

Blind Spot

2018, 1h 38m, Norway

Director: Tuva Novotny

Starts: 16:00 hrs, Theater 2

International Trailer:
http://www.trustnordisk.com/film/2018-blind-spot

 

The Balloon

2018, 2h 05m, Germany

Director: Michael Herbig (as Michael Bully Herbig)

Starts: 18:00 hrs, Theater 1

Youtube International Trailer:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7_MwEeh5pqI&feature=youtu.be

http://azfilms.ca/en/catalogue/balloon/ 

Sunday, November 10th, 2019

Wild Mouse

2017, 1h 43m, Austria

Director: Josef Hader

Starts: 14:15 hrs, Theater 1

Youtube International Trailer:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bf-colU4kCg&t=40s

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bf-colU4kCg 

Glory

2016, 1h 41m, Bulgaria

Directors: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov

Starts: 16:00 hrs, Theater 2

International Trailer:
https://www.filmmovement.com/press/film/glory

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt5937296/

Champions

2018, 2h 04m, Spain

Director: Javier Fesser

Starts: 16:45 hrs, Theater 1

Youtube International Trailer:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=11&v=qo_PDXou77c

http://www.latidofilms.com/champions/ 

PDF Program (soon)

Soon we’ll have the program for download as well. Thanks for your patience and see you soon 🙂